United States v. Maranda
[…] The term of supervised release commences on the day the person is released from imprisonment and runs concurrently with any Federal, State, or local term of probation or supervised release or parole for another offense to which the person is
subject or becomes subject during the term of supervised release. A term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a Federal, State, or local crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than 30 consecutive days.

Section 4248 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which governs the civil commitment of sexually dangerous persons, provides (emphasis added):

In relation to a person who is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons, . . . the Attorney General or any individual authorized by the Attorney General or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may certify that the person is a sexually dangerous person, and transmit the certificate to the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined. . . . The court shall order a hearing to determine when the person is a sexually dangerous person. A certificate filed under this section shall stay the release of the person pending completion of procedures contained in this section.

The Court finds that these statutes, read together, indicate that supervised release does not begin when an individual is in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons awaiting the resolution of commitment proceedings under § 4248 because his release from imprisonment has been automatically stayed. See United States v. Comstock, 560 U.S. 126, 130 (2010) ("[T]he statute automatically stays the individual's release from prison.").