1:20-CR-199 (LEK/DJS)
[…] Article 3 provides that someone who takes a negotiable instrument “for value,” “in good faith,” and “without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person” is a “holder in due course” of that negotiable instrument. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-302. Article 3 also provides that a holder in due course receives their negotiable instrument “free” from “all claims to it on the part of any person” and “all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom the holder has not dealt,” with some exceptions that may or may not be relevant here. N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-305(1)-(2).
For the purposes of the Government's motion to dismiss Pioneer's Petition, the Court assumes that all factual assertions by the non-moving party are true.