1:20-CR-199 (LEK/DJS)
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 9-203(a), (b).
However, Section 9-203(b) is expressly modified by Article 4 of the UCC, which governs “the security interest of a collecting bank.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-203(c). Specifically, Section 4-208 provides that a “bank has a security interest in [a deposited] item,” “any accompanying documents,” and the “proceeds of either,” but only to the extent that the bank has extended credit to the depositor in anticipation of receiving that item. N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-208(1), (1)(a). This security interest is extinguished once the bank has finally received the deposited item. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-208(3) (“Receipt by a collecting bank of a final settlement for an item is a realization on its security interest in the item, accompanying documents and proceeds.”). In other words, Section 4-208 was drafted to protect banks if they extend credit to customers in anticipation of receiving a deposit, but the deposit never arrives-for example, in cases where a deposited check is subsequently dishonored by a payor bank.
Section 9-203(c) provides that Section 9-203(b) is modified by Section 4-210. However, this appears to be a transpositional error. Under New York's Uniform Commercial Code, the security interest of a bank in its deposits is actually governed by Section 4-208. Section 4-210 is the corresponding section of the official Uniform Commercial Code published by the Uniform Law Commission. See Unif. Commercial Code § 4-210. Security Interest of Collecting Bank in Items, Accompanying Documents and Proceeds. The Court presumes that the drafters of Section 9-203(c) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code intended to refer to Section 4-208.
But Section 4-208 does not totally supplant Section 9-203. Instead, “so long as the bank does not receive final settlement for the [deposited] item,” the security interest continues “subject to the provisions of Article 9.” Id. (emphasis added).