1:20-CR-199 (LEK/DJS)
[…] In this case, Pioneer Bank has asserted that it received the BOA Checks “for value, in good faith, and without notice that they were overdue or had been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to them on the part of any person.” Pioneer's Pet. ¶ 12. Accordingly, Pioneer Bank has sufficiently alleged that Defendant had the power to transfer good title in the BOA Checks to them, and that it received the BOA Checks as a “holder in due course” pursuant to N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 3-302. This allegation satisfies the second requirement of N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b) -that a security interest only becomes enforceable if the counterparty who offered that security interest had “the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.” Furthermore, and as discussed, N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-208(3)(a) waives the requirement of Section 9-203(b)(3)(A) that a security interest can only become enforceable if there is a valid security agreement between the parties.