1:20-CR-199 (LEK/DJS)
[…] Second, “no filing is required to perfect the [bank's] security interest” in the deposited item. Id. And third, “the [bank's] security interest has priority over conflicting perfected security interests in the item, accompanying documents or proceeds.” Id.
But while Section 4-208(3)(a) waives the third requirement for an enforceable security interest, it does not waive the first two requirements-namely, that a security interest is only enforceable if “value has been given” in exchange, N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(1), and if “the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party,” N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(2). It is undisputed that Pioneer Bank gave value for the security interest, satisfying Section 9-203(b)(1). However, before the Court can find that a security interest has attached to the 36 BOA Checks, the Court must assess whether Pioneer satisfies the requirement of N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(2) that “the debtor [either] has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party.” U.C.C. § 9-203(b)(2) (emphasis added).
a. Pioneer Bank Has Not Alleged that Debtor Possesses Sufficient Rights in the Collateral for a Security Interest to Attach