1:20-CR-199 (LEK/DJS)
[…] 1. Pioneer Bank Has Sufficiently Alleged the Existence of an Enforceable Security Interest Under New York Law
Security interests are creatures of statute, and N.Y. U.C.C. § 9-203(b) “outlines the criteria for when a security interest is enforceable.” Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co., N.A. as Tr. for Mortg. Assets Mgt. Series I Tr. v. Hendrickson, 191 N.Y.S.3d 571, 574 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2023). Specifically, Section 9-203(b) provides that a “security interest is enforceable” and thus “attaches to collateral” if “(1) value has been given,” “(2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party,” and “(3) the debtor has an authenticated security agreement.” N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 9-203(a), (b).
However, Section 9-203(b) is expressly modified by Article 4 of the UCC, which governs “the security interest of a collecting bank.” N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9-203(c).