United States v. Malik
[…] The complaint in this case was filed by OIL. The United States Attorney for the District of Kansas authorized OIL to file the denaturalization complaint. (See Doc. 9-1.) OIL is within the Department of Justice's Civil Division and reports to the United States Attorney General, as the United States attorney does. In 28 U.S.C. § 517, Congress provided that "any officer of the Department of Justice . . . may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States . . . ." And § 516 further provides, "Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General."

Defendant asks the court to disregard these statutes because they relate to representation after the initiation of a suit. In defendant's view, this is a material difference.