finding that the defendant violated Sections 7402, 7407, and 7408 for the same conduct
[…] (Doc. No. 1 ¶ 15). Second, Plaintiff has also engaged in conduct prohibited under both § 7407(b)(1) and § 7408(c). These subsections target conduct prohibited by 26 U.S.C. § 6694 and 26 U.S.C. § 6701, respectively. 26 U.S.C. § 6694(b) imposes penalties on tax return preparers who prepare a return or claim of refund that contains a willful or reckless understatement of liability. 26 U.S.C. § 6701(a) penalizes any person who aids or assists in the preparation of a return, knows that the return will be used "in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws," and knows that such a return would result in the understatement of tax liability of another person. At his October 17, 2013 sentencing, Defendant admitted that he knew the tax returns he prepared for his clients understated their tax liabilities. (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 15-17).