No. 03:17cv1562 (MPS)
[…] Gayle, 996 F. Supp. 2d at 48; United States v. Wasylyk, 162 F. Supp. 2d 86, 89 (N.D.N.Y. 2001). If a district court finds that the Government has proved by clear, unequivocal and convincing evidence that a naturalized citizen's "citizenship was procured illegally or by willful misrepresentation of material facts," the court has no "discretion to refrain from entering a judgment of denaturalization." Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 517 (1981).
III. DISCUSSION
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the United States may move to denaturalize a person "on the ground that such order [admitting the person to citizenship] and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." Naturalization requires "strict compliance with all the congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship.