23-15825
[…] W.D.N.Y. 1990) (holding that "[o]nly if the value is adequate to cover the entire lien, should the interest and the penalty be secured"). Neither Specialty Cartage nor Seneca Balance involved partial avoidance of the tax lien. They do, however, understand what the Code makes clear-claims for the tax portions of IRS liens receive a higher priority than claims for the penalty portions.
The legislative history further shows that Congress did not intend to treat taxes and tax penalties equally. The House of Representatives explained that, for purposes of the priority rules under § 507, "any tax liability which . . . is collectible in the form of a 'penalty,' is to be treated in the same manner as a tax liability.... However, a tax penalty which is punitive in nature is given subordinated treatment under Section 726(a)(4)." H.R. Rep. 95-595, at 549 (emphasis added). Section 724(a) is one way a Trustee may "maximize the assets of the bankruptcy estate to allow maximum recovery for the debtor's creditors," consistent with the Trustee's duty.