23-15825
[…] Conn. Nat'lBankv. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253-54 (1992).
Section 724(a) is one express change from "pre-Code" practice. Before 1978, the Bankruptcy Act of 1898 barred all claims for penalties that were non-compensatory in nature. See Simonson v. Granquist, 369 U.S. 38, 40-41 (1962) (citing the prior statute that stated "[d]ebts owing to the United States . . . as a penalty or forfeiture shall not be allowed" except as to any pecuniary losses arising from the penalty). But under § 724(a) of the current Code, penalties are avoidable rather than void per se. Section 724(a) provides that "[t]he trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." Section 726(a)(4) lists the "kind" of claims, specifically "any fine, penalty, forfeiture, or for multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages . . . to the extent that such fine, penalty, forfeiture, or damages are not compensation for actual pecuniary loss suffered by the holder of such claim."