23-15825
[…] Jevic Holding Corp., 580 U.S. 451, 457 (2017) (explaining that "secured creditors" are the highest priority under § 507 and "[s]pecial classes of creditors, such as those who hold certain claims for taxes or wages, come next in a listed order"). Next come "low-priority creditors, including general unsecured creditors." Id. As the Supreme Court stated, the Code "makes clear that distributions of assets in a Chapter 7 liquidation must follow this prescribed order." Id. There must be "some affirmative indication" of congressional intent to depart from this priority system. Id. at 465.
Section 551 works in tandem with avoidance under § 724(a). Section 551 provides that a transfer avoided under seven specific statutes, including § 724(a), "is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551. In other words, penalties that a Trustee avoids under § 724(a) are automatically preserved for the Estate. This is another express change from pre-Code practice when a court had to determine whether an avoided transfer would be preserved. See In re Van de Kamp's Dutch Bakeries, 908 F.2d 517, 519 (9th Cir. 1990) (citing § 551 and S. Rep. No. 95-989). The statute "prevents junior lienors from improving their position at the expense of the estate when a senior lien is avoided." Id. (quoting S. Rep. 95-989, at 91). Upon avoidance, § 551 automatically places the Trustee "into the shoes of the lienholder, preserving for the estate the respective priority of each lien."