05-cr-00394-SI-1
[…] Dkt. No. 36. On March 5, 2021, the Court separated defendant's petition into two motions and created a new docket number for the petition for a writ of habeas corpus, No. 21-cv-01679. Dkt. No. 39. On April 28, 2021, the Court ordered the parties to submit briefings addressing only the motion for compassionate release. Dkt. No. 42. On June 18, 2021, the government filed an opposition to defendant's motion for compassionate release. Dkt. No. 48. On July 1, 2021, defendant filed a reply. Dkt. No. 52.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g), “[a]t any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served.” 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). Congress repealed § 4205(g) with the passage of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-476, § 227, 98 Stat. 1837, 1998 (1984) (“Sentencing Reform Act”).