Case No. 2:12-CR-645-TC-DBP
[…] See also 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(C), 1956(c)(7)(A), 1961(1) (read in combination, these sections authorize criminal forfeiture for bribery, wire fraud, and obstruction of justice).
Criminal forfeiture is a mandatory part of Mr. Lustyik's and Mr. Thaler's sentences for their convictions in this case. United States v. McGinty, 610 F.3d 1242, 1246 (10th Cir. 2010). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) ("the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence" in a criminal case involving bribery, wire fraud, and obstruction of justice). These criminal forfeiture proceedings are governed by 21 U.S.C. § 853 and Rule 32.2 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c); United States v. Brinton, 880 F. Supp. 2d 1158, 1159 (D. Utah 2012).