No. CR16-4016-MWB
[…] On February 18, 2016, an Indictment was returned charging Lund with escape from custody, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 751(a). Specifically, the Indictment alleges that Lund escaped from the Dismas Charities Residential Center in Sioux City, Iowa. Lund subsequently filed a Motion To Dismiss. In his motion, Lund contends that no violation of § 751(a) occurred, as a matter of law, because leaving a residential reentry facility in violation of a condition of supervised release cannot constitute an escape from custody.
Section 751(a) states:
Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest, shall, if the custody or confinement is by virtue of an arrest on a charge of felony, or conviction of any offense, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both; or if the custody or confinement is for extradition, or for exclusion or expulsion proceedings under the immigration laws, or by virtue of an arrest or charge of or for a misdemeanor, and prior to conviction, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.18 U.S.C. § 751(a).
The prosecution filed a timely resistance to Lund's motion. Lund's motion was referred to Judge Williams, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b). Judge Williams filed a Report and Recommendation in which he recommends that Lund's motion be denied.