United States v. Luna
[…] On January 27, 2021, Rivera Luna filed an opposition to the United States' motion. (ECF No. 33). In her opposition, Rivera Luna argues that the United States has failed to exercise due diligence. Id. at 1-7. As such, Rivera Luna argues that the Court must deny the United States' motion pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(C). Id. at 7.

The Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3161 et seq., requires that defendants be tried within seventy days of indictment. Nevertheless, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A), a Court may exclude a period of delay in computing the time within which the trial of an offense must commence if the Court grants a continuance "on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial." 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A). The factors a judge must consider in determining whether to grant such a continuance include

. . .