CRIMINAL 20-211
[…] Provenzano, 334 F.2d 678, 691 (3d Cir. 1964); Jurista v. Amerinox Processing, Inc., 492 B.R. 707, 763 (D.N.J. 2013). Relying on these general principles, Defendants contend that § 7206(2) can only apply where there is another principal actor engaging in unlawful conduct.
Available at https://www.justice.gov/sites/default/files/tax/legacy/2012/12/05/CTM%20Chapter%2013.pdf.
Upon first glance, Defendants' theory has a certain superficial appeal. But broad conceptual arguments must give way to the plain, precise language of the statute which is controlling. The language of § 7206(2) sweeps more broadly than the traditional aider and abettor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2. It plainly prohibits the act of “[w]illfully aid[ing] or assist[ing] in ... the preparation or presentation ... of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter.” By its terms, the statute criminalizes exactly what Defendants are accused of doing: aiding and assisting in the preparation and presentation of false 1040 Forms by procuring an accountant and providing the accountant with materially false information.