CRIMINAL 20-211
[…] At oral argument, counsel for the Defendants appeared to concede the indictment was valid under current precedent, as he stated that he raised the argument for preservation purposes, implicitly recognizing that arguments aimed at narrowing § 371 “are properly directed to a higher authority.” Coplan, 703 F.3d at 62.
C. Counts Four through Seven do not violate fundamental principles of aiding and abetting
The Government brings Counts Four through Seven pursuant to 26 U.S.C § 7206(2), which provides:
Any person who . . . [w]illfully aids or assists in, or procures, counsels, or advises the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter, whether or not such falsity or fraud is with the knowledge or consent of the person authorized or required to present such return, affidavit, claim, or document.
The Defendants' challenge focuses upon two counts which charge each Defendant with aiding and assisting in the preparation and presentation of their own allegedly false income tax returns.