No. 17-50336
[…] The context makes clear, however, that the word "elsewhere" continues to refer to a "place" that is not within a state. See Cook v. United States , 138 U.S. 157, 181–82, 11 S.Ct. 268, 34 L.Ed. 906 (1891) (continuing to interpret this provision as directing venue for "offenses not committed within any state" under the Venue Clause). Congress made limited stylistic amendments to this provision again in 1911. 36 Stat. 1100. In 1948, Congress recodified the provision as 18 U.S.C. § 3238 and amended the statute to apply to offenses "begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district." 62 Stat. 826. Again, this language refers to places that are not within a state.