No. 17-50336
[…] See 49 U.S.C. § 46506. But for the interstate transportation, Lozoya could not have committed this crime. An offense whose very definition requires interstate transportation certainly "involves" transportation in interstate commerce.
That the dissent disagrees with Congress's broad definition of "continuing offense" is of no import. The dissent believes that a continuing offense should be defined as "one which was committed in more than one state" or locality. Dissent at 665. But that is simply not the definition that Congress adopted in the second paragraph of § 3237(a), which provides that "[a]ny offense involving ... transportation in interstate or foreign commerce ... is a continuing offense." Rather, the dissent's definition is almost identical to the first paragraph of § 3237(a), covering offenses "begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district." 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) ; see also United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno , 526 U.S. 275, 282, 119 S.Ct. 1239, 143 L.Ed.2d 388 (1999). Here, we are not concerned with the first paragraph but with the second.