No. 17-50336
[…] Sexual assaults are most common on long-haul flights when the victim is sleeping and covered by a blanket or jacket. Sometimes there are no witnesses. Victims report waking up disoriented and realizing in horror that they were assaulted by a seatmate. Proving the precise time of an assault could be impossible, and a flyover venue rule could mean no prosecution at all.
Sexual Assault Aboard Aircraft , Federal Bureau of Investigation (Apr. 26, 2018), https://www.fbi.gov/news/stories/raising-awareness-about-sexual-assault-aboard-aircraft-042618.
The venue statute cited by the dissent, 18 U.S.C. § 3238, is inapplicable here. Section 3238 applies to "offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district," id. , and we have held that it applies only if "the offense was committed entirely on the high seas or outside the United States (unless, of course, the offense was ‘begun’ there)." United States v. Pace , 314 F.3d 344, 351 (9th Cir. 2002).