No. 17-50336
[…] Such in-flight crimes are covered by 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) and may be prosecuted in the flight's landing district. We therefore conclude that venue was proper in the Central District of California and affirm the district court.
AFFIRMED.
IKUTA, Circuit Judge, with whom COLLINS and LEE, Circuit Judges, join, dissenting in part and concurring in the judgment:
This case requires us to determine where a criminal case must be adjudicated when a discrete federal offense occurs on an aircraft flying through the airspace above a particular state. Under 49 U.S.C. § 46506, Congress has made simple assault a federal crime if the assault occurs "on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States." 49 U.S.C. § 46506 ; 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(5). The majority holds that venue for this crime is proper in any district the airplane traveled from, through, or into, meaning that the trial for an assault on a cross-country flight can be held in any flyover state.