No. 17-50336
[…] Dissent at 666 (emphasis added). We agree: the hypothetical crime was committed in California; thus the Constitution requires that it be tried in California. The inquiry ends there. Despite recognizing that Congress's venue statutes do not apply when the Constitution settles the issue, the dissent goes on to apply an inapplicable statute and argues that it does not lead to the correct result. There is of course no requirement to "reconcile" a hypothetical result under an inapplicable statute. See Dissent at 666–67.
II. Statutory Requirements
18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) contains two paragraphs, each covering a different type of offense. First, "any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." Id. Second, "[a]ny offense involving ... transportation in interstate or foreign commerce ... is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce ... moves." Id.