No. 17-50336
[…] The added language clearly refers to the number of offenders and not to the extraterritorial location of the crime. Thus, Pace and our sister circuits correctly interpreted "out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district"—the relevant language here—as referring to places outside of the United States.
Moreover, § 3238 by its terms applies to crimes committed "out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district," but the states routinely assert jurisdiction over crimes committed in airspace. See, e.g. , N.J. Stat. Ann. § 6:2-9 ("All crimes, torts, and other wrongs committed by or against an airman or passenger while in flight over this state shall be governed by the laws of this state."); Fla. Stat. § 860.13 (criminalizing the "[o]peration of aircraft while intoxicated or in careless or reckless manner"); Marsh v.