No. 17-50336
[…] See Maj. at 654 n.8 (acknowledging that 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) "theoretically allows venue not just in the landing district, but also the takeoff district as well as the flyover districts"). Congress did not direct such an absurd result; rather, under the correct venue statute, the trial for an assault on a cross-country flight can be held only where the defendant "is arrested or is first brought," or where the defendant resides. 18 U.S.C. § 3238. Therefore, I dissent from the majority's reasoning.
I
Article III's Venue Clause provides that: "[t]he Trial of all Crimes ... shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed," U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3, and the Sixth Amendment further specifies that crimes committed within a state must be tried in the "district wherein the crime shall have been committed, which district shall have been previously ascertained by law," U.S. Const. amend.