No. 17-50336
[…] The dissent insists that our interpretation is "strained" and characterizes it as the following: "[T]he majority has interpreted the phrase ‘continuing offense’ in § 3237 to include any offense ... involving transportation in interstate or foreign commerce." Dissent at 665–66, 667–68. We note that is literally what the statute says.
Where the Constitution does not mandate venue in a particular district, Congress has broad latitude to define the locality of a crime. See, e.g. , 48 U.S.C. § 644a (providing that "all offenses and crimes committed" on certain Pacific islands, including the Midway Islands, Wake Island, Johnston Island, and Palmyra Island, "shall be deemed to have been consummated or committed on the high seas on board a merchant vessel or other vessel belonging to the United States"). The dissent relies on United States v. Johnson , 323 U.S. 273, 65 S.Ct. 249, 89 L.Ed. 236 (1944), to narrow Congress's language in the second paragraph of § 3237(a).