No. 17-50336
[…] Id. at 275, 65 S.Ct. 249. Congress could, if it chose, enact "specific venue provisions giving jurisdiction to prosecute in any criminal court of the United States through which a process of wrongdoing moves." Id. at 276, 65 S.Ct. 249. Rather than add a specific venue provision to the denture statute itself, as Johnson had suggested, Congress responded to Johnson by adding the second sentence of what is now § 3237(a), which expressly referred to a "continuing offense" and provided that such a continuing offense in the use of the mails or interstate commerce could be prosecuted "in any district from, through, or into which such commerce or mail matter moves."