No. 17-50336
[…] Maj. at 652. And as the Venue Clause's exception provides, if a crime is not committed within a state, it may be tried wherever Congress directs. But instead of relying on § 3238, which expressly directs where an offense committed outside of a state must be tried, the majority relies on the second sentence in § 3237(a), which addresses a different issue: ensuring that continuing offenses can be tried "in any district from, through, or into which ... commerce ... moves."
For instance, the majority points to 48 U.S.C. § 644a, which provides that all offenses committed on certain Pacific islands "shall be deemed to have been consummated or committed on the high seas on board a merchant vessel or other vessel belonging to the United States." Maj. at 653 n.6. Because these islands are not "within any State," Congress may direct where crimes on such islands may be tried.
18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) provides, in full: