No. 17-50336
[…] The majority's argument to the contrary is based almost entirely on legislative history, which it uses to rewrite the text of § 3238. But as explained below, the language of § 3238 refutes the majority's claims, and the majority's selective quotations from committee reports do nothing to alter that. See United States v. Mendoza , 244 F.3d 1037, 1042 (9th Cir. 2001) ("If the text of the statute is clear, this court looks no further in determining the statute's meaning."). Indeed, the text and statutory history of both § 3238 and § 3237 strongly confirm that the majority relies upon the wrong venue provision in upholding the conviction here.
As currently drafted, 18 U.S.C. § 3238 provides:
The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last known residence of the offender or of any one of two or more joint offenders, or if no such residence is known the indictment or information may be filed in the District of Columbia.
A
Section 3238 is the direct descendant of the statute enacted by the First Congress to implement the Venue Clause. In the Crimes Act of 1790, Congress provided:
[T]he trial of crimes committed on the high seas, or in any place out of the jurisdiction of any particular state, shall be in the district where the offender is
apprehended, or into which he may first be brought.
Ch. 9, § 8, 1 Stat. 112, 114 (1790).