No. 17-50336
[…] For instance, the majority points to 48 U.S.C. § 644a, which provides that all offenses committed on certain Pacific islands "shall be deemed to have been consummated or committed on the high seas on board a merchant vessel or other vessel belonging to the United States." Maj. at 653 n.6. Because these islands are not "within any State," Congress may direct where crimes on such islands may be tried.
18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) provides, in full:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.
Any offense involving the use of the mails, transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, or the importation of an object or person into the United States is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.
The text and statutory history make clear that § 3237(a) does not implement the Venue Clause, but rather provides for the trial of offenses committed in more than one state or district. The second sentence in § 3237(a) was enacted in response to the Supreme Court's decision in United States v.