No. 17-50336
[…] H.R. Rep. No. 86-199, at 1; see also S. Rep. No. 88-146, at 1, 1963 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 660.
Given the text and history of § 3238, the majority's claim that § 3238 applies only to offenses "committed entirely on the high seas or outside the United States" lacks merit. Maj. at 655 (quoting United States v. Pace , 314 F.3d 344, 351 (9th Cir. 2002) ). The majority's interpretation has no support in the text of § 3238. Although Congress could have limited § 3238 to offenses committed "outside the United States," it instead chose to reference offenses "committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district." 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (emphasis added). The majority is likewise mistaken in claiming that the reference in § 3238 to offenses that are committed "elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State" applies only to offenses that a state lacks the authority to prosecute.