United States v. Lorenzo
[…] Id. If the court concludes that, "despite the abstract sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict, the evidence preponderates sufficiently heavily against the verdict that a serious miscarriage of justice may have occurred, it may set aside the verdict, grant a new trial, and submit the issues for determination by another jury." Id. (quoting U.S. v. Lincoln, 630 F.2d 1313, 1319 (8th Cir. 1980)).

III. Discussion

Lorenzo was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1349; 18 U.S.C. § 1956; and 18 U.S.C. § 1957. Section 1349 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." 18 U.S.C. § 1349

Further, Section 1956 provides that