United States v. Lora
[…] Id. at 621. International airports can be considered "the 'border' for purposes of border searches." Id. at 609 n.2.

In addition to the constitutional basis for border searches made without warrants, and as the Government notes in its brief in opposition to the Motion to Suppress, numerous statutory and regulatory provisions authorize federal officials to search packages entering the United States without a warrant and without any particularized level of suspicion, such as probable or reasonable cause. See 19 U.S.C. § 1582 (authorizing Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe customs regulations for the search of "persons and baggage"); 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 (customs regulation stating "[a]ll persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer"); 19 C.F.R. § 162.11 (customs regulation authorizing seizure without a warrant of "merchandise which has been imported contrary to law"); 19 C.F.R. § 145.2(b) (customs regulation stating "[a]ll mail arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States which is to be delivered within