United States v. Lora
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1582 (authorizing Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe customs regulations for the search of "persons and baggage"); 19 C.F.R. § 162.6 (customs regulation stating "[a]ll persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer"); 19 C.F.R. § 162.11 (customs regulation authorizing seizure without a warrant of "merchandise which has been imported contrary to law"); 19 C.F.R. § 145.2(b) (customs regulation stating "[a]ll mail arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States which is to be delivered within the Customs territory of the United States . . . is subject to Customs examination"); 19 C.F.R. § 145.1 (defining mail articles as "any posted parcel, packet, package, envelope, letter, aerogramme, box, card, or similar article or container").