United States v. Lora
[…] 162.6 (customs regulation stating "[a]ll persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer"); 19 C.F.R. § 162.11 (customs regulation authorizing seizure without a warrant of "merchandise which has been imported contrary to law"); 19 C.F.R. § 145.2(b) (customs regulation stating "[a]ll mail arriving from outside the Customs territory of the United States which is to be delivered within the Customs territory of the United States . . . is subject to Customs examination"); 19 C.F.R. § 145.1 (defining mail articles as "any posted parcel, packet, package, envelope, letter, aerogramme, box, card, or similar article or container").

The Court notes that, in instances involving "sealed letter class mail," customs officials need to have "reasonable cause to suspect the presence of merchandise or contraband" to open and examine the mail. 19 C.F.R. § 145.3(a).