United States v. Lopez
[…] These warrants are a combination of a traditional warrant allowing collection of prospective location information and installation of a trap and trace device/pen register. As such, the Court can somewhat understand defense counsel's concerns about and confusion regarding them, as it is a rapidly changing area of the law.

Orders permitting installation of trap and trace devices/pen registers are not required to be supported by probable cause. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3122, 3123. Instead, an application for a trap and trace devices/pen registers must contain a sworn assertion that “the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b) (defining the standard for applications); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3123(b)(1) (establishing that orders must state to which offense the information likely to be obtained relates).