United States v. Loomis
[…] Id. at 432.

In the second case, United States v. Rogers, 804 F.3d 1233 (7th Cir. 2015), the Seventh Circuit also rejected the defendant's argument that the categorical approach applies to the consensual sexual conduct exception. Id. at 1236-37. The Seventh Circuit cited the Fifth Circuit's analysis in Gonzalez-Medina with approval and analyzed § 16911(5)(C) as follows:

The exception [in § 16911(5)(C)] uses fact-specific language, strongly suggesting that a conduct-based inquiry applies. First, the exception applies to an "offense involving consensual sexual conduct." § 16911(5)(C) (emphasis added). The word "involving" implies a noncategorical, fact-based inquiry. Second, and even more tellingly, the exception contains a string of fact-based qualifiers: "if the victim was an adult," "unless the adult was under the custodial authority of the offender at the time of the offense," "if the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim." Id. (emphases added). This language
doesn't refer to elements of the offense; it refers to specific facts of the offense. The categorical approach does not apply to the exception.