CRIMINAL ACTION 2:22cr139
[…] The EPA issued such a waiver for California, and CARB issued its non-compliance-waiver regulation pursuant to that preemption waiver. See 61 Fed.Reg. 53,371 (Oct. 11, 1996) (EPA's preemption waiver for California). Consistent with the CAA, the EPA has incorporated the CARB waiver (and other CARB regulations) into its OBD regulatory framework. See 40 C.F.R. § 86.1806-05 (discussing Cal. Code Regs. tit. 13, § 1968.2, and explaining that “[m]anufacturers may comply with California's OBD requirements instead of meeting the requirements of this section”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 7521(m)(1) (Section 202(m)) (directing the EPA to issue regulations requiring OBD systems). Thus, the two regulatory regimes generally complement, rather than contradict, each other.