CRIMINAL ACTION 2:22cr139
[…] Meanwhile, Subchapter II (Title II), “Emissions Standards for Moving Sources,” generally governs emissions for vehicles, such as cars, tractors, and aircraft. See generally id. §§ 7521-7590. One provision, for example, directs the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to establish emission standards for cars that aim to limit certain pollutants. See id. § 7521(a).
Section 113 of the CAA, in Title I, establishes different mechanisms for the government to enforce the statute's provisions. See 42 U.S.C. § 7413. One such mechanism is criminal sanctions, which includes Section 113(c)(2)(C), the provision under which the government has charged Long. Under that provision, “[a]ny person who knowingly[] ... falsifies, tampers with, renders inaccurate, or fails to install any monitoring device or method required to be maintained or followed under” the CAA “shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine ... or by imprisonment of not more than 2 years, or both.” 42 U.S.C. § 7413(c)(2)(C).
In 1990, Congress added a provision in Subchapter II directing the EPA to issue regulations requiring “emissions control diagnostics” systems in new cars.