United States v. Lloyd
[…] DISCUSSION

I. Motion to Reduce Sentence

Defendant asserts three grounds in support of a sentence reduction. First, he requests credit for time served from February 23, 2020, to June 14, 2021. Mot. to Reduce Sentence 1, ECF No. 41. Second, Defendant argues family circumstances and his rehabilitative efforts warrant reducing his sentence to 92 months. Id. at 1. Third, he contends he is entitled to a sentence reduction under the First Step Act of 2018 (“First Step Act”), Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194 (2018). Id. at 2. All of Defendant's grounds are meritless.

A. Time Served

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), “[a] defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences” either “as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;” and “that has not been credited against another sentence.” 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b)(1), (2). However, “[a]uthority to calculate credit for time served under section 3585(b) is vested in the Attorney General, not the sentencing court.” United States v. Alexander, 609 F.3d 1250, 1259 (11th Cir. 2010).