24-cr-20043-JPM-tmp
[…] The motion was referred to the undersigned for report and recommendation on April 25, 2024. (ECF No. 29.)
I. PROPOSED FINDINGS OF FACT
The following proposed findings of fact are based on the undisputed facts set forth in the parties' briefs and within the relevant search warrants submitted by the parties.
On January 30, 2023, Detective Tonia Bruno of the Tipton County Sheriff's Office applied for and received a search warrant to search defendant Lineback's residence for evidence of suspected violations of Tennessee Code Annotated §§ 39-17-1003 and 39-13-528. (ECF No. 27-1 at PageID 51.) Section 39-17-1003 makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in: (1) [s]exual activity; or (2) [s]imulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.” Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-17-1003(a) (2024). Section 39-13-528 provides that:
On several occasions, Detective Bruno referred to the crime of “Sexual Exploitation of a Minor” but incorrectly listed T.C.A. § 39-13-1003, the crime of aggravated burglary. (ECF No. 27-1 at PageID 51-54.)