15-cr-601(S-2)(DLI)
[…] "It is generally sufficient that an indictment set forth the offense in the words of the statute itself, as long as [they] . . . fully, directly, and expressly, without any uncertainty or ambiguity, set forth all the elements necessary to constitute the offence intended to be punished." Hamling, 418 U.S. at 117-18 (citations and internal quotations omitted). "Essentially, the indictment must . . . be a plain, concise, and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged." Brooks, 2009 WL 3644122, at *2 (citing Fed. R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1)).
Title 18 U.S.C. § 951 provides: "Whoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General" shall be punished. 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). Subsection (d) of § 951 defines "agent of a foreign government" as "an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direct or control of a foreign government or official." 18 U.S.C. § 951(d). "To violate § 951, (1) a person must act; (2) the action must be taken at the direction of or under the control of a foreign government; and (3) the person must fail to notify the Attorney General before taking such action." United States v.