United States of America, Respondent-Plaintiff, v. William Ike Libby, Jr., Petitioner-Defendant.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.222 subd. 1.
The Eighth Circuit has held that "second-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.222 requires the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against another and therefore qualifies as a violent felony for ACCA purposes." United States v. Lindsey, 827 F.3d 733, 740 (8th Cir. 2016); see also United States v. Wadena, 895 F.3d 1075, 1076 (8th Cir. 2018).
C. Second Degree Sale of Drugs
Petitioner-Defendant was convicted on November 17, 2008 of Felony Second Degree Drug Sale in violation of Minn. Stat. § 152.022 subd. 1(1) for offense conduct including the possession of 59 grams of a methamphetamine mixture. (PSR ¶ 50.) According to the statute as it was in effect at that time, "[a] person is guilty of controlled substance crime in the second degree if: (1) on one or more occasions within a 90-day period the person unlawfully sells one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing cocaine, heroin, or methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.022 subd. 1 (1989). The penalty for conviction of second degree sale of drugs under Minnesota law includes imprisonment for a term "not more than 25 years." Minn. Stat. § 152.022 subd. 3(a) (1989). Under the applicable chapter, to "sell" means: