United States v. Leyva
[…] Bruen, 142 S.Ct. 2111 (2022). Doc. 73. The Court addresses (and rejects) each of these arguments in turn below.

These crimes are punishable by imprisonment for terms exceeding one year. See NMSA 1978, § 30-42-4(C) (2015) (racketeering statute) (providing that a violation of this subsection constitutes a second degree felony); § 30-28-2(B) (1979) (conspiracy statute) (providing that whoever commits conspiracy is guilty of a second-, third-, or fourth degree felony); § 30-16-3(A) (1971) (residential burglary statute) (providing that whoever commits residential burglary is guilty of a third degree felony); § 30-1-6(A) (1963) (“A crime is a felony if it is so designated by law or if upon conviction thereof a sentence of death or of imprisonment for a term of one year or more is authorized.”).

Gilman was ultimately sentenced to a term of six years: three years with a suspended sentence and three years of incarceration. Doc. 86-3 at 2.

DISCUSSION

I. The indictment states an offense.