United States v. Leyva
[…] See State v. Garcia, 1983-NMCA-017, ¶ 26, 99 N.M. 466, 659 P.2d 918 (explaining that “[a] conviction refers to a finding of guilt and does not include the imposition of sentence”); see also Benns v. New Mexico Dep't of Pub. Safety, 2022-NMCA-050, ¶ 10, 517 P.3d 273, cert. denied (Apr. 26, 2022) (“Under longstanding New Mexico precedent, a ‘conviction' refers to the finding of guilt by plea or by verdict and does not require the imposition of a sentence.”); see also NMSA 1978, § 30-1-11 (1963) (“No person shall be convicted of a crime unless found guilty by the verdict of the jury, accepted and recorded by the court; or upon the defendant's confession of guilt or a plea of nolo contendere, accepted and recorded in open court; or after trial to the court without jury and the finding by the court that such defendant is guilty of the crime for which he is charged.”).

Because these proceedings are held in New Mexico, this state's definition of the term “convicted” applies. See 18 U.S.C. § 921(20).