United States v. Lewis
[…] Mr. Devereux had filed an Unopposed Motion to Hold Open at Docket Call (#51) on August 4, 2017. In that motion, Mr. Devereux advised the Court that Defendant had been admitted to Memorial Mission Hospital on August 3, 2017 where Defendant had underwent emergency gall bladder surgery. Mr. Devereux advised the undersigned that Defendant was continuing to recover from her surgery and requested that the undersigned allow her a period of time to remain on what would now be presentence release so the Defendant could recover from the surgery.

Discussion: 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) provides, in part, as follows:

(c) Appeal from a release or detention order.---

An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such an order, is governed by the provisions of section 1291 of title 28 and section 3731 of this title. The appeal shall be determined promptly. A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) or (b)(2), and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) or (b)(1), may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate.

Motions for release, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), have been referred to the undersigned for determination.