United States v. Lewis
[…] B. Whether the Court erred in denying the motion to suppress on Fourth Amendment grounds

Lewis also posits the Court made a clear error of law in its determination that the stop and seizure was constitutional under the Fourth Amendment because the officers failed to have the Richland County arrest warrant endorsed by a Sumter County Magistrate Judge and because the officers failed to corroborate the information that led them to stop Lewis. The government maintains endorsement was unrequired, and the officers had independent grounds to arrest Lewis.

Under S.C. Code Ann. § 22-5-190(A), “[a] magistrate may endorse a warrant issued by a magistrate of another county when the person charged with a crime in the warrant resides in or is in the county of the endorsing magistrate.” The language in this statute is permissive, and also fails to bar arrest of a suspect on another valid ground.

As the Court previously explained, other valid grounds existed in this case. The officers had reasonable, articulable suspicion to stop and arrest Lewis. See Alabama v.