United States v. Leveille
[…] Id. at 1462. On a motion to dismiss an indictment, the Court takes the allegations in the indictment as true to determine if they are “sufficient to establish a violation of the charged offense.” United States v. Todd, 446 F.3d 1062, 1068 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing United States v. Sampson, 371 U.S. 75, 78-79 (1962)).

ANALYSIS

The Motion centers on the kidnapping charges leveled against the defendants, other than Siraj ibn Wahhaj. The federal kidnapping statute with which Defendants have been charged is 18 U.S.C. § 1201. The language of this statute reads:

(a) Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person, except in the case of a minor by the parent thereof, when-
(1) the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce, regardless of whether the person was alive when transported across a State boundary, or the offender travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense; [. . .]
shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life and, if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment.
18 U.S.C. § 1201(a). The Tenth Circuit has boiled down the elements of this offense to “(1) transportation in interstate commerce (2) of an unconsenting person who is (3) held for ransom, reward, or otherwise, (4) with such acts being done knowingly and willfully.” United States v.