21-CR-100 (AKH)
[…] ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS AND MOTION TO SUPPRESS
ALVIN K. HELLERSTEIN, United States District Judge.
Defendant Robert Lemke (“Defendant” or “Lemke”) moves to dismiss the indictment for failure to state an essential element of the crime charged pursuant to Fed. R. Crim. P. Rules 7 and 12 as well as the Fifth Amendment. ECF No. 24. Defendant also moves to suppress his postarrest statements. ECF No. 26. Defendant's motions are denied.
Defendant was arraigned on February 24, 2021, on a one-count indictment which alleges that Defendant violated the federal interstate threat statute, 18 U.S.C. § 875(c). See ECF Nos. 4, 6. Section 875(c) criminalizes “transmit[ting] in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another.” On June 21, 2021, the Government filed a superseding indictment (the “S1 Indictment”), alleging three counts of violating Section 875(c).