8:20-CR-120
[…] Leichleiter further admits that the two children did not have shoes during the trip ....”).
2. Matters of Guideline Application
Paragraphs 22 (sub 3), 34, and 43 all concern application of U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(b)(6)(B), a four-level enhancement that applies when the firearms at issue were used in connection with another felony offense. In Nebraska, child abuse is a felony. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(4) (“Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and does not result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 or death.”).
A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health;
(b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;