United States v. Lee
[…] The question this Court must answer is whether the defendant's specific CCE conviction under Section 848(a) and (c) subjected him to statutory penalties that were later modified by Section 2 of the Fair Sentencing Act. See Terry v. United States, 141 S.Ct. 1858, 1862-63 (2021).

a. Convictions under Sections 848(a) and (c).

In Terry, the Supreme Court held that The Fair Sentencing Act had to modify an individual's specific sentence for the First Step Act's retroactive resentencing provision to apply. Id. Lee was convicted under Sections 848(a) and (c). Section 848(a) provides that “[a]ny person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which may not be less than 20 years, and which may be up to life imprisonment.” To sustain a conviction under Section 848(c) the government must prove the following five elements:

(1) the defendant committed a felony violation of the federal drug laws;
(2) such violation was part of a continuing series of violations of the drug laws;