ACTION NO. 7:21-PO-0001
[…] (Id. at 4:21:12-4:21:29).
Whether § 668dd(c) may be violated by way of an attempt is a legal matter for the Magistrate Judge to determine. The matter of attempt is discussed further below.
III. ARGUMENTS OF COUNSEL
A. The Defense
Mr. Gonzalez argued that insofar as § 668dd(c) contains an exception for otherwise prohibited activities if they are permitted by applicable law, the Government bears the burden of establishing that no such overriding law exists. (Bench Trial at 3:43:28-3:45:06).
Section 668dd(c) prohibits certain activities "unless such activities are permitted either under subsection (d) of [§ 668dd ] or by express provision of the law, proclamation, Executive order, or public land order 878 establishing the area, or amendment thereof ...." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c). Subsection (d) authorizes the Secretary of the U.S. Department of the Interior (the "Secretary"), among other things, to