ACTION NO. 7:21-PO-0001
[…] Otherwise, "affixing strict liability ... could easily lead to absurd consequences, such as the criminal conviction of a hunter who was simply carrying the ducks of a disabled friend." Id. at 327. For present purposes, regardless of whether § 668dd(c) requires a showing of negligence or is a strict liability offense, it can be assumed that the element of "possession" need be actual and more than merely incidental or transitory. As discussed below, Defendant's possession of the items here certainly rose to that level.
D. Affirmative Defense
The language of § 668dd(c) does make room for potential exception. Subsection (c) prohibits the enumerated activities "unless such activities are permitted either under subsection (d) of [§ 668dd ] or by express provisions of the law, proclamation, Executive order, or public land order establishing the area, or amendment thereof ...." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c). That said, statutory exceptions are generally construed as affirmative defenses that a defendant has the burden of proving. See United States v. Kloess , 251 F.3d 941, 945 (11th Cir. 2001) (collecting cases); see also United States v.