ACTION NO. 7:21-PO-0001
[…] (Id. at 4:22:00-4:22:24). By way of contrast, the Government noted that subsection (d), as well as the Plan and Executive Order 12,996, allowed accommodation only for activities like hunting, fishing, and wildlife observation. (Id. at 4:24:50-4:27:03). As rebuttal to Mr. Gonzalez's closing, the Government argued that the Plan's materiality requirement did not apply insofar as materiality was only a consideration regarding the above activities. (Id. at 4:32:07-4:33:25). IV. LEGAL STANDARDS
A. Elements of § 668dd(c) —Generally
Section 668dd(c) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall ... remove, destroy, or possess any real or personal property of the United States, including natural growth, in any area of the System ... or ... possess any ... bird, mammal, or other wild vertebrate ... animals or part ... thereof within any such area ...." 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(c).
The Government has charged two main alternatives by which the statute was violated.