17cv1046-LL-AHG
[…] Further, despite Defendants' contentions that they have never communicated with Hubbert, Hubbert is permitted to supervise the prosecution of cases in this Court in his capacity as the “Deputy Assistant Attorney General for the United States Department of Justice, Tax Division.” See 28 U.S.C. § 515; see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.70 (The Assistant Attorney General, Tax Division conducts, handles, and supervises the “[p]rosecution and defense in all courts, other than the Tax Court, of civil suits, and the handling of other matters, arising under the internal revenue laws, and litigation resulting from the taxing provisions of other Federal statutes.”). Therefore, the Court denies Defendants' Motion to Strike.
II. MOTION TO STAY ALL COURT PROCEEDINGS
Defendants' Motion to Stay asks for a stay of all proceedings pending the resolution of Defendant Victoria Le Beau's trial in the U.S. Tax Court. ECF No. 121, Motion to Stay.