United States v. Lavigne
[…] It is appropriate to afford a pro se defendant some measure of latitude with timing requirements, and the government has not identified any prejudice caused by the delayed request.

Nonetheless, Lavigne's motion fails on the merits, because the indictment sufficiently informs him about the factual basis of the false subscription and false statement crimes charged.

The indictment plainly tracks the elements of the charged crimes according to the pertinent statutes. Lavigne is charged with seven counts of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1), which states that “[a]ny person who . . . willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter . . . shall be guilty of a felony.” Because “Section 7206 is a perjury statute that criminalizes lying on any document filed with the IRS, . . . the government need only prove that a defendant willfully made and subscribed a return, that the return contained a written declaration that it was made under penalties of perjury, and