United States v. Latorre
[…] Jess Enters., LLC, No. 3-12-CV-0094-D, Order at 1 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 31, 2014) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (recusing at post-judgment garnishment stage of case where Chase Bank, as garnishee, not only answered writ of garnishment as garnishee but asserted counterclaim against plaintiff).

In his claim for exemption, Latorre asserts that the joint checking accounts he shares with his wife are exempt under 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(2) and (g). The court disagrees. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(2) exempts from levy "the fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects in the taxpayer's household, and . . . the arms for personal use, livestock, and poultry of the taxpayer, as does not exceed $6,250 in value[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(2). Subsection 6334(g) merely provides for an inflation adjustment and does not confer a stand-alone exemption. See 26 U.S.C. § 6334(g).