CR. 17-00514 JMS (03)
[…] Burdette, 2020 WL 6375535, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 30, 2020). Stated differently, if the basis for compassionate release is not presented to the BOP, the BOP has no ability to address the request on its merits, meaning the prisoner's claim is not exhausted. See Burdette, 2020 WL 6375535, at *2; see also United States v. Mogavero, 2020 WL 185375, at *2 (D. Nev. Apr. 13, 2020) (“Proper exhaustion necessarily requires the inmate to present the same factual basis for the compassionate-release request to the warden.”).
More specifically, § 571.61(a) requires that, “at a minimum,” a defendant's request to the BOP include: (1) “[t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration”; and (2) a proposed release plan detailing “where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself,” and, if health is a basis for the request, “information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment.” 28 C.F.R. §