12 Cr. 868 (NRB)
[…] Buchwald, No. 18 Civ. 1829 (CM) (S.D.N.Y.).
Of particular relevance here is Lena Lasher v. Peter Riccio, et al., Civ. Act. MID L 007984-18 (N.J. Sup. Ct.) (the “Civil Action”).
After Ms. Lasher had filed the Civil Action inter alia against six witnesses who testified at her criminal trial (the “Witnesses”), the Government moved in April of 2019 for an order to show cause as to why Ms. Lasher should not be ordered to cease pursuing the Civil Action against the Witnesses, including Dr. Anu Konakanchi. ECF No. 423. The authority for the Government's application was 18 U.S.C. § 1514(b)(1), which provides that “[a] United States district court . . . shall issue a protective order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case . . . if the court, after a hearing, finds by a preponderance of the evidence that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case or investigation exists.” The Court granted the Government's motion, citing to case law supporting its conclusion that post-conviction lawsuits can constitute harassment of a witness under § 1514, and entered an order directing Ms.