United States v. Larkin
[…] United States v. Reyes-Alvarado, 963 F.2d 1184, 1188 (9th Cir. 1992).

III. Discussion

In United States v. Kayser, the Ninth Circuit set forth the elements of attempted tax evasion under 26 U.S.C. § 7201 as follows: (1) willfulness; (2) the existence of a tax deficiency; and (3) an affirmative act constituting an evasion or attempted evasion of the tax. 488 F.3d 1070, 1073 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Sansone v. United States, 380 U.S. 343, 351 (1965); United States v. Marashi, 913 F.2d 724, 735 (9th Cir. 1990)).

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7201 provides as follows:

Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ($500,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

In the instant motion, Larkin asserts that the trial evidence was insufficient to prove she willfully attempted to evade and defeat the payment of trust fund recovery penalties by committing the alleged affirmative acts of evasion. (ECF No. 318 at 3).