United States v. Langston
[…] have reason to believe that a complete and competent extraction of all data within the cellular phone(s) in the possession of Jahaz Langston [date of birth omitted] is needed to further gather evidence
directly related to the shooting investigations affiants have documented in this search and seizure warrant.
Id. at 6.

The eighth page of the warrant application package was a signed form entitled “Affidavit Requesting Dispensation With Requirement of Delivery pursuant to § 54-33c, Connecticut General Statutes.” Id. at 8. On that page, the affiants requested that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-33c's requirement that a copy of the warrant application and affidavit in support of the warrant be given to the subject of the warrant at the time of its execution be dispensed with on the grounds that “[t]he search is part of a continuing investigation which would be adversely affected by the giving of a copy of the affidavits at such time.” Id.

The same day the application was submitted, a Connecticut Superior Court Judge authorized the search warrant, which appears on the ninth page of the warrant application package. Id. at 9. The warrant authorized the search of “The person of Jahaz Langston” for: