finding that "the relevant inquiry for purposes of the Analogue Act is how an ordinary person would interpret" substantial similarity
[…] III. Motion to Dismiss Indictment for Failure to Allege Criminal Acts.
Defendant Strunk argues that the Indictment alleging criminal acts under the CSA should be dismissed because § 841(a)(1) prohibits the manufacture or distribution of "a controlled substance" and not "a controlled substance analogue" as alleged in the Indictment. Doc. 301. Additionally, § 802(32), which defines "controlled substance analogue," states that "[s]uch term does not include - (i) a controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(C). Defendant argues that even though § 813 states that "[a] controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I," a normal person would understand from § 802(32)(C) that a "controlled substance analogue" is never a "controlled substance" and thus § 841(a)(1) cannot prohibit the manufacture or distribution of "a controlled substance analogue" when it refers only to "a controlled substance."