B. Johnson v. United States and subsequent challenges
[…] United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2251 (2016) (citation omitted).
Here, one of Landingham's convictions for armed federal bank robbery served as the crime of violence for his section 924(c) conviction. See ECF No. 1 at 1. A person commits federal bank robbery when he, "by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes . . . any property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association." 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) (emphasis added). The offense entails a statutory maximum sentence of 20 years of imprisonment. Id.
If, however, a defendant, in committing a bank robbery, "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device," the maximum sentence is increased to 25 years. Id. § 2113(d) (emphasis added).