United States v. Landa-Arevalo
[…] Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975). The Fifth Amendment's competency requirement is both procedural and substantive: a district court violates a criminal defendant's right to procedural due process by failing to hold an adequate competency hearing and violates a defendant's substantive due process rights by trying him during incompetency. McGregor v. Gibson, 248 F.3d 946, 952 (10th Cir. 2001) (citing Walker v. Att'y Gen., 167 F.3d 1339, 1343-44 (10th Cir. 1999)).

Congress established 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a), classifying a mentally incompetent defendant as one "presently . . . suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." See Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960). In reviewing a defendant's mental competency, courts must follow § 4241's two-step procedure.