UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. ROBERT LAFON, Defendant.
[…] Simple open possession of a firearm, without more, is insufficient to justify an investigative detention. See also Florida v. J.L., 529 U.S. 266, 272 (2000) (declining to adopt a "firearms exception" that would give police officers broader license to investigate tips alleging illegal guns than would ordinarily be possible under Terry's reasonable suspicion standard).
The witness's report to Officer Yannis that Lafon had a needle in his arm does not create reasonable suspicion that a crime has been committed. Possessing or using hypodermic needles is not a crime. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 454.480(2) (stating that "[h]ypodermic devices which are not restricted by federal law to sale by or on the order of a physician may be sold or furnished without a prescription"). The witness provided no information which related the use of the needle to the illegal use of drugs, for example, by reporting a suspected drug sale or seeing illegal contraband.