United States v. Kraynak
[…] These paragraphs thus not only “fairly inform[ Kraynak] of the charge against which he must defend, . . . [but also] enable[] him to plead an acquittal or conviction in bar of future prosecutions for the same offense.”

Id. at 3.

As explained previously, this deviation from the norms of the practice is important to the Government's case as the deviations make it impossible, in the view of the Government's expert, to distinguish Kraynak's actions from “any other form of drug dealing.” Doc. 60 at 5.

See 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (noting that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance to be effective must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice . . . [and a]n order purporting to be a prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment . . . is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of section 309 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 829) and the person knowingly filling such a purported prescription, as well as the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the provisions of law relating to controlled substances”).

United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549 U.S. 102, 108 (2007).