United States v. Korzybski
[…] "'If it is easier to dispose of an ineffectiveness claim on the ground of lack of sufficient prejudice, . . . that course should be followed.'" Saesee, 725 F.3d at 1048 (quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697).

B. Analysis

As noted, Defendant asserts his trial counsel was ineffective because he did not object to the "bail-hearing encounter" between Sanjana and Defendant and did not move to suppress Sanjana's eyewitness identification of Defendant as the bank robber.

The government points out that the Crime Victims' Rights Act (CVRA), 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a)(3), provides crime victims such as Sanjana the right "not to be excluded from any . . . public court proceeding, unless the court, after receiving clear and convincing evidence, determines that testimony by the victim would be materially altered if the victim heard other testimony at that proceeding." The Ninth Circuit has held "a district court must find by clear and convincing evidence that it is highly likely, not merely possible, that the victim-witness will alter his or her testimony." In re Mikhel, 453 F.3d 1137, 1139 (9th Cir. 2006)(emphasis in original).