1:18-cr-410 (LMB)
[…] Id. He also instructed her to masturbate for him. She claimed that she pretended to masturbate by touching herself under her pants to show him over FaceTime. F [Redacted] also stated that she saw Kokayi's penis multiple times and that he was "doing stuff physically with his hands with his penis during these FaceTime sessions." DX1. She also said that she would often look away, but he would demand she look at the phone, and he told her they could get a hotel room to have sex once she returned to the D.C. area. GX67.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Counts 1 and 2: § 2422(b)
Section 2422(b) makes it a crime to use "any facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce," to "knowingly persuade[], induce[], entice[], or coerce[] any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempt[] to do so."