1:18-cr-410 (LMB)
[…] There can be no doubt that the defendant, a 29-year-old man, attempted to persuade a minor, a 15-year-old girl, to engage in sexual intercourse in violation of this section of the Virginia Code. What gives the Court pause is that Virginia Code § 18.2-371 is merely a misdemeanor offense, yet United States Code § 2422(b) is a felony offense which carries a ten-year mandatory minimum sentence.
Section 2422(b) criminalizes persuading a minor to engage in "any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." In United States v.