1:18-cr-410 (LMB)
[…] Id. § 18.2-10; United States v. Brown, No. 1:15cr342 (E.D. Va. Dec. 1, 2015), ECF No. 18. Other circuits have also held that the ten-year mandatory minimum sentence required under §2422(b) does not violate the Eighth Amendment See United States v. Hughes, 632 F.3d 956, 959-60 (6th Cir. 2011); United States v. Nagel, 559 F.3d 756, 762-65 (7th Cir. 2009); United States v. Butters, 267 F. App'x 773, 778 (10th Cir. 2008).
B. Count 3: §1470
Section 1470 makes it a crime to use interstate commerce to "knowingly transfer[] obscene matter to another individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years, or attempts to do so." The obscene matter this defendant is charged with transferring is "a live video depiction of his penis and him masturbating." Dkt.