1:18-cr-410 (LMB)
[…] United States v. Fugit, 703 F.3d 248, 255 (4th Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
Because the obvious place where the proposed sexual conduct would have occurred is in the defendant's home in Virginia, the Court shall examine § 18.2-371 of the Virginia Code, which criminalizes "any person 18 years of age or older ... who ... engages in consensual sexual intercourse or anal intercourse with or performs cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus upon or by a child 15 or older" as a Class 1 misdemeanor. There can be no doubt that the defendant, a 29-year-old man, attempted to persuade a minor, a 15-year-old girl, to engage in sexual intercourse in violation of this section of the Virginia Code.