Case No. 3:19-cr-00038-MMD-CLB
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The Sixth Amendment similarly guarantees criminal defendants an 'impartial jury' which includes the right to have a jury selected from a fair cross-section of the community. See Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 528-31 (1975). To support a fair cross-section claim under the JSSA, Section 1867(f) states:
"the contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process shall not be disclosed, except . . . as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion under . . . this section. . . . The parties in a case shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers at all reasonable times during the preparation and pendency of such a motion."28 U.S.C. § 1867(f). In Test v.