Case No. 3:19-cr-00038-MMD-CLB
[…] In any event, Knight's counsel presumably has access to the Jury Selection Plan since numerous requests identified in the Motion reference specific sections of the Plan.
In his reply, Knight concedes that Request No. 22 (referenced as Request No. 21 in the reply) is no longer necessary because the grand jury did not meet during the pertinent portion of the COVID-19 pandemic. (ECF No. 65 at 13.)
The Court finds that Knight is entitled to the requested records insomuch as they are available to the Clerk of Court at this time. The Court specifically finds that the plain language of Section 1867(f) in view of the Supreme Court's holding in Test provides criminal defendants the right to access "contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process" as "necessary in preparation or presentation of a motion" challenging the jury selection process. See 28 U.S.C. § 1867(f); see also Test, 420 U.S. at 30. Knight has satisfactorily demonstrated an intent to prepare a motion to challenge.