8:23-cv-02726-WFJ-NHA
[…] Murphy Bros. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 350 (1999).
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2) governs the service of process on a state or local government. It provides that service must be made by either (A) “delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to its chief executive officer” or (B) “serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” FED. R. CIV. P. (4)(j)(2). In turn, Florida Statutes section 48.121 provides that “[t]he state shall be served on the state attorney or an assistant state attorney for the judicial circuit within which the action is brought and by sending two copies of process by registered or certified mail to the Attorney General.” (emphasis added).
The Florida Constitution provides that “[t]he supreme executive power shall be vested in a governor.” Art. IV, § 1, Fla. Const.; see Ayala v. Scott, 224 So.3d 755 (Fla. 2017) (showing that, under the Florida Constitution, the Governor is the Chief Executive Officer).