3:22-CR-60-TAV-DCP-1
[…] She found that defendant's dangerousness could not be mitigated, especially in light of his technological savvy [Id.]. She noted that courts have repeatedly found that prohibiting internet access to someone on release is nearly impossible given the internet's ubiquitous presence [Id.]. Accordingly, Judge Poplin ordered defendant detained [Id.].
Defendant subsequently filed the instant motion for this Court to revoke the detention order under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b) [Doc. 14]. Defendant argues the evidence presented warrants his release [Id.]. The government, in turn, responds in opposition to defendant's request [Doc. 16].
II. Analysis
“If a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.” 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). “A district court reviews de novo a magistrate judge's order of pretrial detention.” United States v. Blair, No. 3:15-CR-56, 2015 WL 3486026, at *1 (E.D. Tenn. June 2, 2015).