United States v. King
[…] "If, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d).

To commit Respondent, 18 U.S.C. § 4248 requires the government to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent is a "sexually dangerous person." Under the Act, a "sexually dangerous person" is one who "has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others." 18 U.S.C.A. § 4247(a)(5). The phrase "sexually dangerous to others" means that "the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6). Thus, to satisfy the criteria for civil commitment under § 4248, the government must show by clear and convincing evidence that an individual: (1) has previously "engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation"; (2) currently "suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder"; and (3) "as a result of" such condition, "would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5), (6); see United States v.