United States v. Kimble
[…] Klausner, 80 F.3d 55, 60 (2d Cir. 1996); see also United States v. Warden, 545 F.2d 32, 37 (7th Cir. 1976) ("Since deductions are subtracted from gross income or adjusted gross income to reduce the ultimate tax liability, they are material to the contents of the return."). "[A] finding of materiality does not depend upon the amount of the unpaid tax." Aramony, 88 F.3d at 1385 (citing United States v. Hedman, 630 F.2d 1184, 1196 (7th Cir. 1980) ("false statements relating to gross income, irrespective of the amount, constitute a material misstatement in violation of Section 7206(1)")).

Section 63 states that "'taxable income' means gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction)." 26 U.S.C. § 63(a) (2012).

"Willfulness . . . means a voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty." United States v. Pomponio, 429 U.S. 10, 12, 97 S. Ct. 22, 24, 50 L. Ed. 2d 12 (1976).