United States v. Kilpatrick
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”) sets forth the civil enforcement procedures used by the United States to recover monies owed under a restitution order. 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). Under the statute, the government may seek writs of garnishment against the debtor's property or non-exempt disposable earnings. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).

A. Defendant's Objection and Requests for a Hearing

As a general matter, a judgment debtor may ask the court to hold a garnishment hearing. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). But in cases not involving a default judgment, the issues raised at such a hearing are limited to: “the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor” or “compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted.” Id. “As a result, courts have denied hearings where the debtor has not objected based on one of the issues listed in § 3202(d), where the objection is plainly without merit, or where the objection is simply a matter of statutory interpretation.” United States v.