United States v. Kilpatrick
[…] Id. “As a result, courts have denied hearings where the debtor has not objected based on one of the issues listed in § 3202(d), where the objection is plainly without merit, or where the objection is simply a matter of statutory interpretation.” United States v. Bolds, No. 06-15579, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 108533, at *2 (E.D. Mich. July 13, 2017) (citing United States v. Miller, 588 F.Supp.2d 789, 797 (W.D. Mich. 2008)). Also, a debtor may file a written objection to an answer to a writ of garnishment and request a hearing within twenty days after receipt of the answer. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). The debtor “shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds.” Id. While § 3205(c)(5) does not limit the purposes of a hearing like § 3202(d) does, the court retains the discretion to decide whether the objection warrants a hearing. See United States v. Campbell, No. 16-51545, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 176440, at *6-7 (E.D. Mich.