CASE NO.: 4:20CR158
[…] United States v. Kuehne, 547 F.3d 667, 696 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Douglas, 398 F.3d 407, 413 (6th Cir. 2005)).
To meet these requirements, "[i]t is generally sufficient that an indictment set forth the offense in the words of the statute itself" so long as the statute "fully, directly, and expressly, without any uncertainty or ambiguity, set[s] forth all the elements necessary to constitute the [offense] intended to be punished." Hamling, 418 U.S. at 117 (quoting United States v. Carll, 105 U.S. 611, 612 (1882)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, 18 U.S.C. § 875(c) punishes those who transmit "in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing . . . any threat to injure the person of another . . .." 18 U.S.C. § 875(c).
As an initial matter, this Court finds that the indictment at issue satisfies the necessary threshold legal requirements as outlined above.